Overview of Sealed Records, Sealed Cases, and Expungement Cases
[…] Rejecting this contention, the Alabama Court of Criminal Appeals suggested to the Alabama Legislature the need of a specific expungement statute:
“If there is erroneous information in the record, the record may be purged of that information; if the record misstates the offense, it may be modified; or, if the record is incomplete, it may be supplemented. The legislature knows how to draft a statute providing for the expungement of a criminal record.” State v. Blane, 985 So. 2d at 387.
Continuing, the Blane court analyzed other legislative efforts toward expungements. In § 12-15-103(g),6 in juvenile delinquency cases, the legislature provided that “[u]pon the entry of a sealing order or a destruction order, all references including arrest, complaint, referrals, petitions, reports and orders shall be removed from all agency … files and sealed or destroyed … and a finding of delinquency shall be deemed never to have occurred.”
The next year, the Alabama Supreme Court again affirmed the denial of a defendant’s efforts to use the “correcting inaccurate records” provision of § 41-9-645 to expunge records. In Jackson v. State, 993 So. 2d 491 (Ala. Civ.