The New Law – Section 925
[…] This type of language is usually reserved for a direct and complete prohibition of the conduct at issue—it would appear to make asking an employee to sign such an agreement an illegal act. Similarly, the Digest introduction to the law starts out by noting that existing law prohibits an employer from requiring an employee or applicant for employment to agree, in writing, to any term or condition that is known by the employer to be illegal. This is a reference to Labor Code Section 423.5, and sets the stage for the argument that using such an agreement is an illegal act in and of itself.
On the other hand, Section 925, subdivision (b) goes on to say that an offending provision “is voidable by the employee, and if a provision is rendered void at the request of the employee, the matter shall be adjudicated in California and California law shall govern the dispute.” This suggests that the employee is the one who controls whether the provision (choice-of-law or venue) is honored or not. The statute is very unusual in that it does not simply declare the provision void but instead makes it voidable.