The New Law – Section 925
[…] Can the employee change position at any time or elect to void provisions in a selective fashion?
The statute is not clear how the employee’s right to elect whether to void the offending choice-of-law or venue provision will work. It appears unlikely that the employee can be compelled to choose before the “controversy” at issue is ripe for legal action since the substantive prohibition applies only to the application of a choice of law to a particular controversy.
However, the wording of Section 925, subdivision (b) suggests that once a controversy has arisen and the employee elects to void the selection of another state's law, the entire matter is controlled by California law and adjudicated in California (the “matter shall be adjudicated in California and California law shall govern the dispute”). This would indicate that statute contemplates one, simple election with no change in course thereafter. It does not, however, indicate at what stage of a dispute this election can (or must) be made.
Is the selection of another state’s law always going to be problem?