The New Law – Section 925
[…] The law applies to contracts entered into, modified, or extended on or after January 1, 2017. This gives employers a brief window to address the need for changes in their existing employment agreements. However, determining what changes are needed will require an individualized assessment because the new law raises a whole host of unanswered questions, and employers will have more than one option regarding how to address the concerns created by the new law.
The New Law – Section 925
Section 925 appears relatively simple on its face. It provides as follows:
(a) An employer shall not require an employee who primarily resides and works in California, as a condition of employment, to agree to a provision that would do either of the following:
(1) Require the employee to adjudicate outside of California a claim arising in California.
(2) Deprive the employee of the substantive protection of California law with respect to a controversy arising in California.
(b) Any provision of a contract that violates subdivision (a) is voidable by the employee, and if a provision is rendered void at the request of the employee, the matter shall be adjudicated in California and California law shall govern the dispute.
(c) In addition to injunctive relief and any other remedies available, a court may award an employee who is enforcing his or her rights under this section reasonable attorney’s fees.
(d) For purposes of this section, adjudication includes litigation and arbitration.